fbpx

Who we are

Our website address is: https://editingmastery.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms and mailing list

Our website uses a third-party service called MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), as our automation platform to manage our email subscriber lists. MailChimp sends emails to our subscribers who double opt-in and consent to receive our weekly and monthly newsletters. Our newsletters consist of free presets and promotions. MailChimp uses cookies and other tracking technologies for performance reasons, functionality, remarketing and re-engagement online advertising purposes. You can opt-out of our subscription list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email that you receive from us or by contacting us at [email protected]. Click here to learn more about MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and Terms. To learn more about how MailChimp uses cookies and other tracking technologies Click Here.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website uses a third-party service called Google Analytics. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand our website traffic, and for remarketing and re-engagement online advertising purposes. By using this website, you consent to the processing of personal data by Google Analytics in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms and for the purposes set out above. Google uses cookies and/or device identifiers to serve ads based on past visits to our website. Google will show our remarketing ads, re-engagement ads, and remarketing pixels on websites across the internet. To learn more about how Google Analytics uses cookies and other tracking technologies Click Here. Visitors can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, visitors can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or control the use of device identifiers by using their device’s settings.

Who we share your data with

Social Media Sites, Widgets, Embedded Content, and Plug-ins

Our website interfaces with third-party social media sites (Facebook, Instagram,…), widgets, embedded content, and plug-ins. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site and with other personal data. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. Your interactions with third-party embedded content, social media sites, widgets, plug-ins, and their features are governed by the privacy policy and terms of the website or company providing it.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand our website traffic, and for remarketing and re-engagement online advertising purposes. Google uses cookies and/or device identifiers to serve ads based on past visits to our website. Google will show our remarketing ads, re-engagement ads, and remarketing pixels on websites across the internet. By using or accessing this website, you consent to the processing of personal data by Google Analytics in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms and for the purposes set out above. To learn more about how Google Analytics uses cookies and other tracking technologies Click Here. Visitors can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, visitors can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or control the use of device identifiers by using their device’s settings.

MailChimp

Our website uses a third-party service called MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), as our automation platform to manage our email subscriber lists. MailChimp sends emails to our subscribers who double opt-in and consent to receive our weekly and monthly newsletters. Our newsletters consist of free presets and promotions. MailChimp uses cookies and other tracking technologies for performance reasons, functionality, and for remarketing and re-engagement online advertising purposes. Click here to learn more about MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and Terms. To learn more about how MailChimp uses cookies and other tracking technologies Click Here.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand our website traffic and for remarketing and re-engagement online advertising purposes. Google uses cookies and/or device identifiers to serve ads based on past visits to our website. Google will show our remarketing ads, re-engagement ads, and remarketing pixels on websites across the internet. We have set our Google Analytics account to retain personal data for the minimum period allowed, which is 14 months. To learn more about how Google Analytics collects personal data please refer to their Privacy Policy and Terms. Visitors can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, visitors can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or control the use of device identifiers by using their device’s settings.

Email Subscriptions

Our website uses a third-party service called MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), as our automation platform to manage our email subscriber lists. MailChimp sends emails to our subscribers who double opt-in and consent to receive our weekly and monthly newsletters. MailChimp uses cookies and other tracking technologies for performance reasons, functionality, and remarketing and re-engagement online advertising purposes. To learn more about MailChimp’s data retention periods, Click Here. To learn more about MailChimp please refer to their Privacy Policy and Terms. You can opt-out of our subscription list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any subscribed emails that you receive from us or by contacting us at [email protected]

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

We use a secure server for our website. All supplied information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Your payment information is retained and processed through our secure third-party ecommerce platform FastSpring, which is only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

This website is not directed at nor targeted to children. If you have not reached the age of majority or are not able to enter into legally binding agreements in your country, you may not use this website unless supervised by an adult. Our goal is to comply with applicable laws and regulations relating to the collection and use of information from children as such term is identified by applicable laws.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy without notice. If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Our Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact us at [email protected]

Terms of Service